Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
flummoxed

457(B) Desginated Roth Rollover To Roth

Recommended Posts

I have a 457(b) with a portion being designated Roth. May I rollover the designated Roth to my individual Roth account, either 1) prior to retirement, or 2) after retirement?

 

If so, would the 5 year minimum withdrawal wait be based on the designated Roth or prior individual Roth, or something else?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Subject to the provisions of the 457(b) plan, direct rollovers from a designated Roth account to an individual Roth IRA are permitted. You should consult the plan administrator to determine the conditions under which you may make a rollover.

 

If a rollover is permitted, the 5 year period used to measure qualified distributions will begin in the year during which you made the first contribution to the designated Roth account. See Treasury Regulation 1.402A-1, A-4(b).

 

Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...