Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bretttillman

457 Withdrawals

Recommended Posts

Generally, the answer to your question is "yes," but there are a few clarifications in order.

 

First of all, "90-24" pertains ONLY to transfers of 403(b) money to another 403(b) account. While transfers may be made from one 457 account to another 457 account, they are not made under the authority of Rev. Rul. 90-24.

 

Second, they are not withdrawals; rather, they are transfers. IRC section 457(e) permits transfers from one 457 to another just as long as they are not actually or constructively received by the participant. In other words, they must be from one plan or vendor directly to another.

 

I hope this is of some benefit to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...